Zhejiang Chaolian Electronic Co., Ltd.
Tel: +86-574-63939781 E-mail: sales@sur-link.com
Contact Now +86-574-63939781

Adapter

Fiber optic adapters (also called couplers) are designed to connect two fiber optic cables together. They come in versions to connect single fibers together (simplex), two fibers together (duplex), or sometimes four fibers together (quad).A fiber optic adapter connects two fiber optic connectors in the fiber optic lines.

Adapters are designed for multi-mode or single-mode cables. The single-mode adapters offer more precise alignment of the tips of the connectors (ferrules). It is ok to use single-mode adapters to connect multi-mode cables, but you should not use multi-mode adapters to connect single-mode cables. This can cause misalignment of the small single-mode fibers and loss of signal strength (attenuation).

Fiber optic adapters are typically connecting cables with similar connectors (SC to SC, LC to LC, etc.). Some adapters, called "hybrid", accept different types of connectors (ST to SC, LC to SC, etc.). When the connectors have differing ferrule sizes (1.25mm to 2.5mm), as found in LC to SC adapters, the adapters are significantly more expensive because of a more complicated design/manufacturing process.

Most adapters are female on both ends, to connect two cables. Some are male-female, which typically plug into a port on a piece of equipment. This then allows the port to accept a different connector than for which it was originally designed. We discourage this use because we find the adapter extending from the equipment is subject to being bumped and breaking. Also, if not properly routed, the weight of the cable and connector hanging from the adapter may cause some misalignment and a degraded signal.

Accurate mechanical dimension. FC/SC/ST/LC/MTRJ/MU Type Available.
Sur-link supplies a wide range of mating sleeves and hybrid adapters.