Zhejiang Chaolian Electronic Co., Ltd.
Tel: +86-574-63939781 E-mail: sales@sur-link.com
Contact Now +86-574-63939781

Fiber Optic Patch Cord

Fiber Patch Cord (Fiber Patch Cable or Fiber jumper) is a fiber cable that has fiber connectors installed on one or both ends. General use of these cable assemblies includes the interconnection of fiber cable systems and optics-to-electronic equipment.
If the fiber connectors are attached to both ends. it is known as a fiber jumpers or fiber patch cord.

Single mode fiber patch cord uses 90/125μm glass fiber, Multimode fiber patch cord uses 50/125μm or 62.5/125μm glass fiber. Single mode and multimode refer to the fiber cable types. Single mode Fiber Patch Cord is used in long-distance data transmission. Multimode Fiber Patch Cord is used for short distance transmission. Typical single mode Fiber Patch Cord used yellow fiber cable; Typically multimode Fiber Patch Cord used orange fiber cable.
There are various kinds of Fiber cable material for different environment and applications, PVC, Riser, Plenum, OFNR, OFNP, LSZH, 10 Gig Aqua. Typical Fiber cable diameter can be 0.25mm, 0.9mm, 2.0mm, 3.0mm.

This Fiber Patch Cord is with one cord called Simplex, at each end is only one fiber connector. Duplex can be regarded as two Fiber Patch Cord put side by side. Duplex Fiber Patch Cord usually with Clip on the fiber Connector to combine it.

Patch cables are used for connections to CATV (Cable Television), telecommunication networks, computer fiber networks and fiber test equipment. Applications include communication rooms, FTTH (Fiber To The Home), LAN (Local Area Network), FOS (fiber optic sensor), Fiber Optic Communication System, Optical fiber connected and transmitted equipment, Defense combat readiness, etc.
  • Fiber Optic Patch Cord ​SL03TPTP92302

    Product model:SL03TPTP92302Description:FO Patch Cord ST/PC-ST/PC SM 9/125 Duplex 2MAPPLICATIONS:TelecommunicationsLANFTTHOptic fiber sensorsTesting instrumentsFEATURES:Low Insertion toleranceEasy to handleSta...