Zhejiang Chaolian Electronic Co., Ltd.
Tel: +86-574-63939781 E-mail: sales@sur-link.com
Fiber Test Equipment ​SL0808EXFO-710B
Similar Products
  • Keystone Jack SKJ-F32101

    Description:UTP Cat.5e Keystone Jack 180 degree(Short Type)NOTES:ELECTRICAL:Voltage rating: 125 VAC RMSCurrent rating: 1.5 AMPContact resistance: 20 Milliohms MAXInsulation resistance: 100 Megohms MIN...

  • Fiber Optic Patch Cord SL03SPLP91202

    Product model:SL03SPLP91202Description:FO Patch Cord SC/PC-LC/PC SM 9/125 Simplex 2MAPPLICATIONS:TelecommunicationsLANFTTHOptic fiber sensorsTesting instrumentsFEATURES:Low Insertion toleranceEasy to handleSt...

  • Fiber Optic Splicers SL05SE12H2-2

    Description:With 4 fiber cables in-out portsCable diameter: Ф10~Ф22Suitable for duct, aerial, direct buried applicationItem Dimension(mm)435x190x120Weight(kg)2.6Cable diameter(mm)Ф10~Ф22Cable ports2 in,2 out ...

Fiber Test Equipment ​SL0808EXFO-710B

Fiber Test Equipment SL0808EXFO-710B Product model:

SL0808EXFO-710B

Fiber Test Equipment SL0808EXFO-710B Description:

EXFO MaxTester 710B Last-Mile OTDR

MaxTester 710B Last-Mile OTDR
POINT-TO-POINT (P2P) LINKS, LAST-MILE INSTALLATION
AND TROUBLESHOOTING
Fully featured, entry-level, dedicated OTDR with tablet-inspired design perfect for frontline singlemode fi ber installers.

Fiber Test Equipment SL0808EXFO-710B KEY FEATURES

Handy, lightweight, powerful, tablet-inspired design
7-inch, outdoor-enhanced touchscreen – the biggest in the handheld industry
12-hour autonomy
Dead zones: EDZ 1 m, ADZ 4 m
Dynamic range of 30/28 dB
Rugged design built for outside plant

Fiber Test Equipment SL0808EXFO-710B APPLICATIONS

FTTx last-mile installation and troubleshooting
Short access network testing
FTTA-fi ber DAS installations
CATV/HFC network testing
COMPLEMENTARY PRODUCTS AND OPTIONS
Data Post-Processing Software FastReporter 2
Soft Pulse Suppressor Bag SPSB


Fiber Test Equipment SL0808EXFO-710B SPECIFICATIONS

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS                 MAXTESTER 710B
Display                   178 mm (7 in) outdoor-enhanced touchscreen, 800 x 480 TFT
Interfaces                 Two USB 2.0 ports    RJ-45 LAN 10/100 Mbit/s
Storage                   2 GB internal memory (20 000 OTDR traces, typical)
Batteries                  Rechargeable lithium-polymer battery
12 hours of operation as per Telcordia (Bellcore) TR-NWT-001138
Power supply             Power supply AC/DC adapter, input 100-240 VAC, 50-60 Hz,9-16 V DCIN 15 Watts minimum
Wavelength (nm)           1310/1550
Dynamic range (dB)        30/28
Event dead zone (m)         1
Attenuation dead zone (m)    4
Distance range (km)         0.1 to 160 km
Pulse width (ns)            5 ns to 20 us
Linearity (dB/dB)           ±0.05
Loss threshold (dB)         0.01
Loss resolution (dB)        0.001
Sampling resolution (m)     0.04 to 5
Sampling points            Up to 256 000
Distance uncertainty (m)     ±(0.75 + 0.005 % x distance + sampling resolution)
Measurement time         User-defined (60 min. maximum)
Reflectance accuracy (dB)    ±2
Typical real-time refresh (Hz)  3
Laser safety                1M

Fiber Test Equipment SL0808EXFO-710B Notes

  • All specifications valid at 23 °C ± 2 °C with an FC/APC connector, unless otherwise specified.
  • Typical.
  • Typical dynamic range with longest pulse and three-minute averaging at SNR = 1.
  • Typical dead zone for reflectance below –55 dB, using a 5 ns pulse. Attenuation dead zone at 1310 nm is 5 m typical with reflectance below –45 dB.
  • Does not include uncertainty due to fiber index.
Leave a Message Email Us

we will contact you within 24 hours.