Zhejiang Chaolian Electronic Co., Ltd.
Tel: +86-574-63939781 E-mail: sales@sur-link.com
Fiber Test Equipment SL0811FC-6S
Similar Products
  • Fiber Optic Patch Cord SL03MPTP52202

    Product model:SL03MPTP52202Description:FO Patch Cord MTRJ/PC-ST/PC MM 50/125 Duplex 2MAPPLICATIONS:TelecommunicationsLANFTTHOptic fiber sensorsTesting instrumentsFEATURES:Low Insertion toleranceEasy to handle...

  • 110 Wiring Blocks SWB-225601

    Description: Wiring Blocks, 100 Pair, without LegsELECTRICAL: 1. VOLTAGE RATING: 125 VAC RMS 2. CURRENT RATING: 1.5 AMP 3. CONTACT RESISTANCE: 100 MILLIOHMS MAX 4. INSULA...

  • Cable Faceplate SFP-5G21C1

    Description:FTP Cat.6 Outlet, 2 Port, (80 type Faceplate)Main Description Of The Product:1. 2-port Cat.6 FTP outlet, fit for horizontal distribution in the equipments room and equipments connecting....

Fiber Test Equipment SL0811FC-6S

Fiber Test Equipment SL0811FC-6S Product model:

SL0811FC-6S

Fiber Test Equipment SL0811FC-6S Description:

Sumitomo FC-6S high precision cleaver

The Sumitomo FC-6S high precision cleaver is designed for field use alongside the Sumitomo splicing units. By using a rotating blade for multiple scoring positions enables a blade life of 36, 000 cleaves with a cleave angle better than 0.5 degrees. The unit is constructed to be robust and field serviceable and has options such as tripod mount to enable secure platform mounting. The FC-6S is the latest Sumitomo cleaver. Integral to the unit is a cleave length scale which helps facilitate exact lengths during cleaving.

Fiber Test Equipment SL0811FC-6S Specifications

Model

FC-6M

FC-6M-C

FC-6S

FC-6S-C





Applicable
Fiber

Fiber diameter

125um

Fiber count / size

Single fiber (0.25 & 0.9mm)
and up to 12-fiber ribbon

Single fiber
(0.25 & 0.9mm)

Cleave length

10mm

9 ~16mm (0.25)
10~16mm (0.9 )

Typical cleave angle

0.5°

Dimensions / Weight

63(W) x 76(D) x 63(H)mm / 430g (FC-6M/FC-6S)
100(W) x 81(D) x 63(H)mm / 480g (FC-6M-C/FC-6S-C)

Blade life

36,000fibers
(1,000fibers x 12 edge positions x 3-step edge height)

Option

Adapter for single fiber : AP-FC6M
(Standard installation with the FC-6S/FC-6S-C)
Offcut collector : CU-FC6
(Standard installation with the FC-6M-C/FC-6S-C)
Blade replacement : FCP-20BL

Leave a Message Email Us

we will contact you within 24 hours.